close
close

AFL Teams Round 10 2024

A young Swans gun is expected to miss tomorrow night’s blockbuster clash against the Blues, while a key Pie has been cleared of an injury niggle that has kept him sidelined for weeks.

Also, a young Tiger is set to play his first AFL game on Saturday night.

And there’s mass changes up in Darwin as the Cats and Suns get ready for a Thursday night tug-of-war.

Watch every game of every round this Toyota AFL Premiership Season LIVE with no ad-breaks during play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial today >

Young gun Matt Roberts is set to be out of Sydney’s starting 22 for their Friday night match against Carlton, after a strong start to 2024.

Foxfooty.com.au understands the 20-year-old’s absence against the Blues is not form-related, with the handling of his workload critical to their side’s long-term success.

Roberts, who was taken at Pick 34 in the 2021 Draft, has played all nine games for the Swans this year and been integral to their team’s red-hot start.

Roberts averages a touch under 19 disposals so far in 2024, and has predominantly played off the half-back.

At Punt Road, Richmond confirmed 20-year-old Steely Green would make his debut this Saturday night against Brisbane at The Gabba.

The second-year forward was the 55th pick of the 2022 NAB AFL Draft, patiently plying his trade in the VFL as he awaited his opportunity.

“His work rate and team-first mentality were on show right throughout the day,” VFL coach Steve Morris said after Green starred in a reserves game against Casey last month, registering 17 disposals, 10 contested possessions, five marks, four inside-50s, three clearances and a goal.

“It’s great to see him have a big impact on the game.”

Blakey backs Parker to crack senior side | 01:19

Craig McRae on Thursday morning confirmed that Jordan de Goey would return for the Pies this Saturday against Adelaide, having overcome a nagging groin issue.

The 28-year-old hit a great form patch earlier in the season, before missing matches against Carlton and West Coast – with the injury being managed carefully.

McRae also confirmed that Tom Mitchell would again miss after recently having his appendix removed, all the while recovering from a foot injury.

Mitchell, like de Goey, has also not played since Round 7.

Shane McAdam has been named as a certain selection for his new club Melbourne this weekend, and will fly over to Perth for their match against West Coast late on Sunday.

McAdam played 50 matches at the Crows between 2019 and 2023, kicking 72 goals before being traded to the Demons for a future second-round pick late last year.

The crafty forward’s inclusion to the side has been delayed, after he was consistently hampered with soft-tissue injuries over the summer.

Speaking to the media on Thursday morning, coach Simon Goodwin confirmed the exciting news.

“Shane McAdam will definitely debut for the club,” Goodwin said.

“He’s put in a power of work…he’s incredibly excited to be in the team… it’s great to get him healthy and get him out there for us.”

Hawthorn will hand Ethan Phillips, a 24-year-old defender who they picked up in the pre-season supplemental period, a debut against Port Adelaide.

He was the 17th consecutive Fothergill-Round-Mitchell medal winner, as the VFL’s best young player, to enter the AFL system.

Sam Fisher jailed for five years | 00:34

Fremantle could have a debutant with star ruckman Sean Darcy (calf) not sighted at the airport for the flight to Melbourne, but uncapped understudy Liam Reidy was on the flight and will either serve as Luke Jackson’s backup or play alongside him in Darcy’s usual spot. Patrick Voss also made the trip.

Geelong is without Jeremy Cameron due to concussion while Tom Hawkins, managed as expected, is joined by Rhys Stanley and Mitch Duncan on the sidelines.

The Suns themselves haven’t named a full strength side, despite the big stage, managing four players including gun 2023 draftees Jed Walter and Jake Rogers.

The Suns mirrored Geelong’s weight of changes, with veteran ruck Jarrod Witts and Nick Holman to miss the clash alongside Walter and Rogers, with Brayden Fiorini, Ned Moyle, David Swallow and Sam Day named in the Gold Coast quartet’s stead.

Gold Coast in its teams announcement pointed to “a taxing first match in Darwin conditions” as the reason for the omissions.

Young talls Shannon Neale and Toby Conway come into Geelong’s side along with 2022 trade recruits Jack Bowes and Tanner Bruhn.

The rest of the Round 10 teams will be announced Thursday 6:20pm AEST.

ROUND 10 TEAMS AND FIXTURE (All times AEST)

GOLD COAST SUNS v GEELONG

Thursday May 16, 7:30pm at TIO Stadium

SUNS

B: S.Collins, C.Ballard, J.Jeffrey

HB: S.Flanders, M.Rowell, M.Andrew

C: B.Fiorini, T.Miller – C, S.Clohesy

HF: B.Humphrey, T.Berry, L.Johnston

F: B.Long, B.King, J.Lukosius

FOLL: N.Moyle, N.Anderson, D.Swallow

I/C: A.Davies, B.Ainsworth, A.Sexton, B.Uwland, S.Day

EMG: N.Holman, J.Rogers, J.Walter

IN: B.Fiorini, N.Moyle, D.Swallow, S.Day

OUT: J.Rogers (Managed), J.Walter (Managed), J.Witts (Managed), N.Holman (Managed)

CATS

B: J.Henry, S.De Koning, J.Kolodjashnij

HB: Z.Guthrie, T.Stewart – C, M.Holmes

C: O.Dempsey, B.Parfitt, M.Blicavs

HF: B.Close, G.Rohan, G.Miers

F: T.Stengle, S.Neale, O.Henry

FOLL: T.Conway, C.Guthrie, J.Bowes

I/C: M.O’Connor, T.Bruhn, T.Atkins, J.Clark, O.Mullin

EMG: Z.Tuohy, M.Knevitt, C.O’Sullivan

IN: S.Neale, T.Conway, J.Bowes, T.Bruhn

OUT: J.Cameron (Injured), T.Hawkins (Managed), R.Stanley (Managed), M.Duncan (Managed)

SYDNEY SWANS v CARLTON

Friday May 17, 7:40pm at the SCG

SWANS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

BLUES

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

COLLINGWOOD v KUWARNA (ADELAIDE CROWS)

Saturday May 18, 1:45pm at the MCG

MAGPIES

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

CROWS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

GWS GIANTS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday May 18, 4:35pm at ENGIE Stadium

GIANTS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

BULLDOGS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

EURO-YROKE (ST KILDA) v WALYALUP (FREMANTLE)

Saturday May 18, 7:30pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

DOCKERS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

BRISBANE LIONS v RICHMOND

Saturday May 18, 7:30pm at the Gabba

LIONS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

TIGERS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

ESSENDON v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday May 19, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBERS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

KANGAROOS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

YARTAPUULTI (PORT ADELAIDE) v HAWTHORN

Sunday May 19, 3:20pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

HAWKS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

WAALITJ MARAWAR (WEST COAST EAGLES) v NARRM (MELBOURNE)

Sunday May 19, 6:20pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

DEMONS

TBA Thursday 6:20pm

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *