close
close

Proteas Test career stats, where is he now?

Wicketkeeper-batsman Dane Vilas made his international debut for South Africa in a T20I against India at the Wanderers in Johannesburg in 2012.

The Proteas won that match by 11 runs on the D/L Method.

It would be the only T20I that Vilas would play for South Africa, losing his place to AB de Villiers who took over the wicketkeeping duties.

Vilas made his Test debut for South Africa against Bangladesh in 2015, but his international career was brief as he opted for a Kolpak deal with Lancashire two years later.

‘Excellent acquisition’

According to the CricInfo website, Vilas’ debut Test, in Mirpur, was mostly washed out, but he toured India for four Tests later that year, and replaced an injured Quinton de Kock at the last minute for the Wanderers Test against England in January 2016, arriving 45 minutes after the start of the match, having flown from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg.

Vilas proved to be an excellent acquisition for Lancashire, whom he captained from the 2018 season onwards.

He was also one of their few batting mainstays in that relegation season, scoring 235 not out against Somerset and sharing a tremendous recovery stand with Josh Bohannan to salvage an unlikely victory against Worcestershire.

In the following season he plundered 266 off 240 balls in an innings win over Glamorgan.

Vilas first gained attention when he played fast bowler Allan Donald in the 2008 film Hansie, about the life of the disgraced former South African cricket captain Hanise Cronje.

The producers wanted to add authenticity to on-field scenes by using real cricketers – although not, in this case, real fast bowlers.

DANE VILAS – OVERVIEW

Full name: Dane James Vilas

Born: 10 June 1985

Education: KES

Nickname: Vili

Batting style: Right-handed

Fielding position: Wicketkeeper

Playing role: Wicketkeeper-batsman

Teams: South Africa, Cape Cobras, Lions, Lahore Qalandars, Lancashire, Paarl Royals, South Africa ‘A’, SWD

PROTEAS TEST CAREER

Tests 6
Innings 9
Not out 0
Runs 94
Highest score 26
Average 10.44
4s 11
6s 0
Catches 13
Stumpings 0

Tests: Versus Bangladesh (1), England (1), India (4)

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *